SHORTLIST UNVEILED FOR 
MIPCOM DIVERSIFY TV EXCELLENCE AWARDS
RECORD NUMBERS OF ENTRIES RECEIVED FOR 2020

Paris, 23 September 2020 – Reed MIDEM today announces the shortlist of programmes in the running for the MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards 2020.
 
The 4th annual MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards will be held on Tuesday 13 October from 18.00 to 19.30, in Paris and will be live streamed worldwide on MIPCOM Online+. Under the umbrella of this year’s ‘Change For Good’ programme, the awards are dedicated to championing and promoting diversity and inclusion in all its forms across the international television industry.
 
The 21 nominated programmes, selected from a record number of entries for consideration this year, have been recognized by the Pre-Selection Jury for providing a fair and accurate representation of BAME, LGBTQ+ and disabled communities. They are also seen as standing out for originality and excellence in terms of storytelling, casting and production values, challenging stereotypes, and showing a positive impact. 
 
This year will also feature a special prize, the Variety Creative Change Award, which will be presented to Creator, Showrunner, Executive Producer, Writer and Star of HBO’s “A Black Lady Sketch Show,” Robin Thede. This award is given to an individual who uses their platform in the arts to create inclusive stories. Recently, Thede signed a multi-year deal with Warner Brothers Television to create content for multiple Warner Media properties.
 
The winners will be announced at the MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards ceremony, presented in association with founding partner Diversify TV, and this year welcoming new partners all3media international as sponsor of the LGBTQ+ category, FilmRise and Telefilm Canada/Canada Media Fund who join A+E Networks as presenting partners, and a new media partnership with Variety.
 
French singer, DJ, actor and LGBTQ icon Kiddy Smile, will host this year’s event, in a partnership curated by Midem, the leading international event for the global music community, who have supported Kiddy Smile on his journey to becoming one of the most exciting artists of today’s music scene. US media mogul and best-selling author Wendy Williams will give the opening remarks for the ceremony, touching on her inspiring journey to success as an African American woman and both the unique and universal challenges she faced along the way.  A stellar line-up of talent will also take part in the Awards including Actor, Writer, Director, Producer and CEO of Unstoppable Film and Television Noel Clarke; Actor, Filmmaker, and Entrepreneur Ravi Patel and Actor and Recording Artist, Young Dylan.
 
The Pre-Selection Jury includes members of the MIP Markets Diversity Advisory Board, along with a panel of industry experts. They include: Bunmi Akintonwa, CEO, Little Black Book Company; Mounia Aram, CEO, Mounia Aram Company; Sahar Baghery, Head of Business Development, Amazon Prime Video; Kay Benbow, Children’s Media Specialist; Bruna Capozzoli, Advisor & Content Creator; Patrick Connolly, SVP, Programming and Marketing, AMC Networks International; David Cornwall, Managing Director, Scorpion Television; Mark Garner, EVP Global Content Sales & Business Development, A+E Networks; Sallyann Keizer, Managing Director, Sixth Sense Media; Wincie Knight, Senior Director, Global Inclusion Strategies, ViacomCBS Networks International (VCNI), EMEA; David Levine, Global Content Strategist; André Renaud, SVP Global Format Sales, BBC Studios; Sam Renke, Actress, Presenter, Writer and Disability Rights Campaigner; Shabnam Rezaei, Co-Founder & President, Big Bad Boo Studios; Nick Smith, EVP Formats, All3Media International; Deborah Williams, CEO, The Creative Diversity Network (CDN); Nacer Zorgani, Media Independent Advisor & Writer
 
The winning programmes will be chosen by charitable organisations and specialized publications that campaign for equality and inclusion, including Fondation Mozaïk, GADIM, GLAAD, Mencap, Minority Rights Group, OutRight Action International, SCOPE, Show Racism the Red Card, and Stonewall.
 
The shortlist features a broad selection highlighting a variety of new and established voices and talent from around the world, from major linear and non-linear broadcasters, representing 21 countries across all continents. Themes tackled include stories of political betrayal, the fight for sexual freedom, transgender issues, addiction, teen mental health and the impact of Covid-19, all underpinned by powerful storytelling and plenty of humour, as well as the ongoing challenges faced in the fight for equality.
 
 
The shortlisted programmes are:
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ+ – Scripted
 
Veneno
Production: Atresmedia Studios + Suma Latina
Distributor: Atresmedia
Original Broadcaster: Atresmedia
Country: Spain 
 
Work In Progress
Production: SHOWTIME Networks, Circle of Confusion, Jax Media
Distributor: ViacomCBS Global Distribution Group
Original Broadcaster: SHOWTIME
Country: USA   
 
Feel Good
Production: Objective Productions, Objective Fiction
Distributor: all3media international
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: UK      
 
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ+ – Non-Scripted
 
La Memoria Homosexual – Queer Memory
Production: MEDINA MEDIA
Distributor: MEDINA MEDIA
Original Broadcaster: CANAL SUR – RTVA
Country: Spain
 
Jake and Charice
Production: Documentary Japan, NHK, NHK Enterprises, ABS-CBN
Distributor: N/A
Original Broadcaster: NHK
Country: Japan, Philippines
 
Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2020
Production: Blink TV Production
Distributor: N/A
Original Broadcaster: SBS (Special Broadcasting Service Australia)
Country: Australia
 
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability – Scripted
 
The Accident
Production: The Forge
Distributor: all3media international
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: UK      
 
The A Word
Production: Keshet Productions, Fifty Fathoms Production
Distributor: Keshet International
Original Broadcaster: BBC One
Country: UK      
 
Mental
Production: Black Sheep Films
Distributor: Magnify Media
Original Broadcaster: France Televisions Slash  
Country: France
 
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability – Non-Scripted
 
The Loop
Production: Tallstoreez Productionz Pty
Distributor: Change Media
Original Broadcaster: SBS (Special Broadcasting Service Australia)
Country: Australia          
 
Auténticos
Production: Buendia Estudios
Distributor: Talpa (ITV)
Original Broadcaster: La Sexta (Atresmedia)
Country: Spain
 
Employable Me Canada
Production: Employable Me Productions
Distributor: all3media international
Original Broadcaster: TVO for Accessible Media (Canada)
Country: Canada             
 
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity – Scripted
 
Twenties
Production: BET
Distributor: ViacomCBS International Studios    
Original Broadcaster: BET
Country: USA
 
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels
Production: Desert Wolf Productions, Aguilar Entertainment, Neal Street Productions
Distributor: ViacomCBS Global Distribution Group
Original Broadcaster: SHOWTIME
Country: USA   
 
Total Control    
Production: Blackfella Films
Distributor: Keshet International
Original Broadcaster: ABC (Australian Broadcast Corporation)
Country: Australia          
 
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity – Non-Scripted
 
Marry Me, Marry My Family
Production: CJZ            
Distributor: TCB               
Original Broadcaster: SBS (Special Broadcasting Service Australia)
Country: Australia          
 
The School That Tried To End Racism     
Production: Proper Content   
Distributor: Banijay Rights          
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4               
Country: United Kingdom           
 
VICE News Tonight
Production: VICE News
Distributor: VICE Media Group
Original Broadcaster: VICE TV
Country: USA
 
 
MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Kids’ Programming
 
Pablo
Production: Paper Owl Films
Distributor: CAKE
Original Broadcaster: CBeebies and RTÉjr
Country: UK      
 
Lockdown
Production: Sinking Ship Entertainment
Distributor: Sinking Ship Entertainment
Original Broadcaster: YouTube
Country: Canada
 
And Then Something Changed
Production: Sticky Pictures     
Distributor: Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Original Broadcaster: ABC (Australian Broadcast Corporation)
Country: Australia
 
For more information on the shortlisted programmes and the Diversify TV Excellence Awards please click here.
 

 

To Editors
 
 
About Reed MIDEM – Founded in 1963, Reed MIDEM is an organiser of professional, international markets that are essential business platforms for key players in the sectors concerned. These sectors are MIPTV, MIPDOC, MIPCOM, MIPJUNIOR in Cannes, MIP China in Hangzhou and MIP Cancun in Mexico for the television and digital content industries; MIDEM in Cannes for music professionals; Esports BAR in Cannes and in Miami for the esports business; MIPIM in Cannes, MIPIM Asia Summit in Hong Kong SAR, Propel by MIPIM – Cannes, Propel by MIPIM – Paris, Propel by MIPIM NYC in partnership with Metaprop, Propel by MIPIM – Hong Kong; MAPIC and LeisurUp in Cannes, MAPIC Russia in Moscow, MAPIC Italy and The Happetite in Milan, and MAPIC India in Mumbai for the retail real estate sector. www.reedmidem.com
 
About Reed Exhibitions – Reed Exhibitions is a leading global events business. It combines face-to-face with data and digital tools to help customers learn about markets, source products and complete transactions at over 500 events in almost 30 countries across 43 industry sectors, attracting more than 7 million participants. Our events, organised by 35 global offices, leverage industry expertise, large data sets and technology to enable our customers to generate billions of dollars of revenues for the economic development of local markets and national economies around the world.   Reed Exhibitions is part of RELX, a global provider of information and analytics for professional and business customers across industries. www.reedexhibitions.com